College of Arts and Sciences, USF
Test

Current Courses

Return to Program Details
RefCourse/SecCourse TitleInstructor/Meeting
10011ANT 2000
(sec 004)
Introduction to Anthropology
R. Campbell
TR 2:00pm-3:15pm SOC 131

11955ANT 2000
(sec 005)
Introduction to Anthropology
J. Pena
TR 11:00am-12:15pm SOC 131

11956ANT 2000
(sec 006)
Introduction to Anthropology
K. Fulton
MW 9:30am-10:45am SOC 258

12816ANT 2000
(sec 007)
Introduction to Anthropology
E. Ford
MW 3:30pm-4:45pm CWY 107

11668ANT 2410
(sec 001)
Cultural Anthropology
E. Ford
TR 9:30am-10:45am BEH 103

11669ANT 2410
(sec 002)
Cultural Anthropology
R. Villamar Romer
TR 8:00am-9:15am SOC 258

12378ANT 2410
(sec 003)
Cultural Anthropology
J. Napora
MW 3:30pm-4:45pm SOC 258

12379ANT 2410
(sec 004)
Cultural Anthropology
A. Hansell
TR 11:00am-12:15pm SOC 132

14971ANT 2410
(sec 005)
Cultural Anthropology
N. Kline
MW 9:30am-10:45am SOC 152

15166ANT 2410
(sec 006)
Cultural Anthropology
R. Zarger
TR 2:00pm-3:15pm SOC 258

20950ANT 2410
(sec 007)
Cultural Anthropology
K. Robinson
MW 12:30pm-1:45pm SOC 258

19866ANT 2410
(sec 008)
Cultural Anthropology
D. Rosen
TR 5:00pm-6:15pm SOC 131

23464ANT 2410
(sec 009)
Cultural Anthropology
J. Hunsecker
MW 5:00pm-6:15pm SOC 131

20012ANT 2410
(sec 010)
Cultural Anthropology
Special section for Global Citizenship cohort permit only
D. Mahoney
MW 9:30am-10:45am SOC 151

23465ANT 2410
(sec 011)
Cultural Anthropology
T. Gandolfo
TR 3:30pm-4:45pm SOC 131

15584ANT 2410
(sec 501)
Cultural Anthropology
Online course taught thru Canvas (https://learn.usf.edu) There are NO class meetings for this course
M. Boyer
OFFT OFF

11670ANT 2511
(sec 001)
Biological Anthropology
PR: ANT 2511L or DPR Students must register for any section of ANT 2511L
L. Madrigal
MW 8:00am-9:15am SOC 131

11671ANT 2511
(sec 002)
Biological Anthropology
PR: ANT 2511L or DPR Students must register for any section of ANT 2511L
S. Arias-Steele
MW 11:00am-12:15pm SOC 258

15183ANT 2511
(sec 003)
Biological Anthropology
PR: ANT 2511L or DPR students must register for any section ANT 2511L
D. Lende
TR 12:30pm-1:45pm SOC 258

21643ANT 2511
(sec 005)
Biological Anthropology
PR: ANT 2511L or DPR Students must register for any section of ANT 2511L
C. Lee
TR 11:00am-12:15pm SOC 258

12584ANT 2511L
(sec 001)
Biological ANT Lab
M. Tise
M 9:30am-10:20am SOC 38

12585ANT 2511L
(sec 002)
Biological ANT Lab
M. Tise
M 11:00am-11:50am SOC 38

12586ANT 2511L
(sec 003)
Biological ANT Lab
A. Humphries
W 9:30am-10:20am SOC 38

12587ANT 2511L
(sec 004)
Biological ANT Lab
A. Humphries
W 11:00am-11:50am SOC 38

12588ANT 2511L
(sec 005)
Biological ANT Lab
A. Maxwell
W 12:00pm-12:50pm SOC 38

12589ANT 2511L
(sec 006)
Biological ANT Lab
A. Maxwell
W 1:00pm-1:50pm SOC 38

15184ANT 2511L
(sec 007)
Biological ANT Lab
C. Kelbaugh
T 12:30pm-1:20pm SOC 38

15185ANT 2511L
(sec 008)
Biological ANT Lab
C. Kelbaugh
T 1:30pm-2:20pm SOC 38

18137ANT 2511L
(sec 011)
Biological ANT Lab
A. Rivara
R 2:30pm-3:20pm SOC 38

18138ANT 2511L
(sec 012)
Biological ANT Lab
A. Rivara
R 3:30pm-4:20pm SOC 38

12818ANT 3101
(sec 001)
Archaeology
S. Taylor
TR 3:30pm-4:45pm CWY 109

19545ANT 3101
(sec 002)
Archaeology
T. Pluckhahn
MW 2:00pm-3:15pm SOC 258

19897ANT 3101
(sec 003)
Archaeology
M. Stack
MW 11:00am-12:15pm SOC 131

13300ANT 3101
(sec 501)
Archaeology
Online course taught thru Canvas (https://learn.usf.edu There are NO class meetings for this course
R. Tykot
TBA 100

11672ANT 3610
(sec 001)
Anthropological Linguistics
E. Ford
TR 12:30pm-1:45pm CPR 115

11673ANT 4034
(sec 001)
Theories of Culture
PR: DPR. Senior standing with a major in anthropology.
J. Napora
TR 2:00pm-3:15pm SOC 384

14843ANT 4034
(sec 002)
Theories of Culture
PR: DPR. Senior standing with a major in Anthropology
J. Napora
MW 6:30pm-7:45pm SOC 258

13392ANT 4158
(sec 001)
Florida Archaeology
Cross listed w/graduate sec
B. Weisman
R 5:00pm-7:45pm SOC 258

11782ANT 4241
(sec 001)
Anthropology of Religion
J. Napora
TR 11:00am-12:15pm SOC 384

18233ANT 4312
(sec 001)
North American Indians
B. Weisman
T 5:00pm-7:45pm SOC 258

21596ANT 4401
(sec 001)
Expl Cross-Cultural Diversity
M. Cairns
TR 12:30pm-1:45pm SOC 255

14535ANT 4401
(sec 901)
Expl Cross-Cultural Diversity
R. Grabner
TR 8:00am-9:15am SOC 285

14536ANT 4401
(sec 902)
Expl Cross-Cultural Diversity
A. Cantor
MW 12:30pm-1:45pm SOC 384

13822ANT 4495
(sec 001)
Methods in Cultural Research
D. Mahoney
TR 12:30pm-1:45pm SOC 384

14870ANT 4520C
(sec 001)
Forensic Anthropology
C. Lee
M 1:00pm-4:50pm SOC 37

14563ANT 4586
(sec 002)
Prehistoric Human Evolution
C. Lee
MW 9:30am-10:45am SOC 131

12819ANT 4701
(sec 001)
Applied Anthropology
N. Romero-Daza
TR 2:00pm-3:15pm SOC 304

16986ANT 4901
(sec 001)
Directed Reading
R. Baer
TBA 100

21127ANT 4905
(sec 005)
Individual Research
L. Collins
TBA 100

11674ANT 4930
(sec 001)
Anthropology of Food
This is a service learning class
R. Baer
TR 9:30am-10:45am SOC 286

11958ANT 4930
(sec 003)
Human Sexuality
E. Miller
TR 9:30am-10:45am SOC 131

12216ANT 4930
(sec 004)
Anthropology of Africa
D. Mahoney
MW 2:00pm-3:15pm SOC 132

17528ANT 4930
(sec 005)
Infectious/Contagious Disease
L. Whiteford
TR 9:30am-10:45am SOC 403

14278ANT 4930
(sec 008)
Rumor, Secrecy, & Conspiracy T
S. Fioratta
MW 9:30am-10:45am SOC 304

17591ANT 4930
(sec 009)
Archaeology of Death & Burial
Cross listed w/ graduate
S. Taylor
MW 9:30am-10:45am SOC 132

24081ANT 4970
(sec 012)
Honors Thesis
E. Miller
TBA 100

16960ANT 4970
(sec 013)
Honors Thesis
J. Napora
TBA 100

22557ANT 4970
(sec 019)
Honors Thesis
N. White
TBA 100

24047ANT 4970
(sec 023)
Honors Thesis
R. Zarger
TBA 100

22521ANT 4970
(sec 028)
Honors Thesis
Staff
TBA 100

20884ANG 5901
(sec 001)
Directed Reading
R. Baer
TBA 100

24009ANG 5901
(sec 015)
Directed Reading
N. Romero-Daza
TBA 100

24032ANG 5901
(sec 024)
Directed Reading
E. Ford
TBA 100

11677ANG 5937
(sec 001)
Anthropology of Human Rights
T. Deubel
W 2:00pm-4:45pm SOC 37

14256ANG 5937
(sec 002)
Rumor, Secrecy & Conspiracy T
S. Fioratta
MW 9:30am-10:45am SOC 304

14863ANG 6110
(sec 001)
Arch Theory/Current Issues
E. Wells
W 2:00pm-4:45pm SOC 30

13382ANG 6115
(sec 001)
Archaeology of Death & Burial
S. Taylor
MW 9:30am-10:45am SOC 132

13383ANG 6115
(sec 002)
Florida Archaeology
B. Weisman
R 5:00pm-7:45pm SOC 258

21644ANG 6197
(sec 001)
Public Archaeology
T. Pluckhahn
W 9:30am-12:20pm SOC 37

22917ANG 6436
(sec 001)
Issues in Heritage Tourism
A. Jackson
R 4:10pm-6:55pm SOC 30

15150ANG 6469
(sec 001)
Global Health
L. Whiteford
T 2:00pm-4:45pm SOC 37

13385ANG 6469
(sec 002)
Neuroanthropology
D. Lende
W 9:30am-12:20pm SOC 30

24118ANG 6469
(sec 006)
Anthropology of Food
R. Baer
TR 9:30am-10:45am SOC 286

21321ANG 6469
(sec 501)
Medical Anthropology & Water
K. Baines
OFFT 100

17527ANG 6490
(sec 001)
Semnr in Cultural Anthropology
Anthropological Theory Today
H. Castaneda
M 9:30am-12:20pm SOC 37

13386ANG 6511
(sec 001)
Evolution & Life History Theor
E. Miller
T 2:00pm-4:45pm SOC 30

13387ANG 6511
(sec 002)
Nutritional Assessment
D. Himmelgreen
R 2:00pm-4:45pm SOC 37

12381ANG 6701
(sec 001)
Contemporary Applied Anthropol
R. Baer
R 1:00pm-4:00pm SOC 30

11959ANG 6766
(sec 001)
Research Meths Applied Anthrop
R. Zarger
T 9:30am-12:20pm SOC 30

19465ANG 6915
(sec 015)
Directed Research
N. Romero-Daza
TBA 100

24294ANG 6915
(sec 016)
Directed Research
R. Tykot
TBA 100

18802ANG 6971
(sec 001)
Thesis: Master's
R. Baer
TBA 100

16564ANG 6971
(sec 004)
Thesis: Master's
H. Castaneda
TBA 100

16905ANG 6971
(sec 006)
Thesis: Master's
K. Davis
TBA 100

16918ANG 6971
(sec 008)
Thesis: Master's
D. Himmelgreen
TBA 100

18840ANG 6971
(sec 009)
Thesis: Master's
A. Jackson
TBA 100

16509ANG 6971
(sec 010)
Thesis: Master's
E. Kimmerle
TBA 100

21044ANG 6971
(sec 011)
Thesis: Master's
L. Madrigal
TBA 100

17292ANG 6971
(sec 012)
Thesis: Master's
E. Miller
TBA 100

16966ANG 6971
(sec 014)
Thesis: Master's
T. Pluckhahn
TBA 100

18884ANG 6971
(sec 015)
Thesis: Master's
N. Romero-Daza
TBA 100

16010ANG 6971
(sec 016)
Thesis: Master's
R. Tykot
TBA 100

16882ANG 6971
(sec 017)
Thesis: Master's
B. Weisman
TBA 100

12362ANG 6971
(sec 018)
Thesis: Master's
E. Wells
TBA 100

16909ANG 6971
(sec 019)
Thesis: Master's
N. White
TBA 100

16615ANG 6971
(sec 022)
Thesis: Master's
K. Yelvington
TBA 100

21050ANG 6971
(sec 023)
Thesis: Master's
R. Zarger
TBA 100

24117ANG 6971
(sec 028)
Thesis: Master's
D. Lende
TBA 100

20654ANG 6971
(sec 029)
Thesis: Master's
A. Stuesse
TBA 100

14865ANG 7487
(sec 001)
Advanced Quantitative Methods
S. Taylor
M 2:00pm-4:45pm SOC 30

14866ANG 7704
(sec 001)
Legal/Eth Aspects Appld Anthro
N. Romero-Daza
R 9:30am-12:20pm SOC 37

24091ANG 7905
(sec 011)
Directed Individual Study
L. Madrigal
TBA 100

24111ANG 7905
(sec 012)
Directed Individual Study
E. Miller
TBA 100

18914ANG 7905
(sec 017)
Directed Individual Study
B. Weisman
TBA 100

24187ANG 7905
(sec 019)
Directed Individual Study
N. White
TBA 100

22656ANG 7905
(sec 023)
Directed Individual Study
R. Zarger
TBA 100

20786ANG 7910
(sec 001)
Directed Research
R. Baer
TBA 100

16825ANG 7910
(sec 008)
Directed Research
D. Himmelgreen
TBA 100

24093ANG 7910
(sec 009)
Directed Research
A. Jackson
TBA 100

17261ANG 7910
(sec 010)
Directed Research
E. Kimmerle
TBA 100

19324ANG 7910
(sec 016)
Directed Research
R. Tykot
TBA 100

16754ANG 7910
(sec 023)
Directed Research
R. Zarger
TBA 100

20742ANG 7910
(sec 028)
Directed Research
D. Lende
TBA 100

17182ANG 7980
(sec 001)
Dissertation: Doctoral
R. Baer
TBA 100

16828ANG 7980
(sec 002)
Dissertation: Doctoral
E. Bird
TBA 100

18418ANG 7980
(sec 004)
Dissertation: Doctoral
H. Castaneda
TBA 100

16678ANG 7980
(sec 006)
Dissertation: Doctoral
K. Davis
TBA 100

16550ANG 7980
(sec 008)
Dissertation: Doctoral
D. Himmelgreen
TBA 100

22735ANG 7980
(sec 009)
Dissertation: Doctoral
A. Jackson
TBA 100

23568ANG 7980
(sec 010)
Dissertation: Doctoral
E. Kimmerle
TBA 100

16501ANG 7980
(sec 011)
Dissertation: Doctoral
L. Madrigal
TBA 100

16541ANG 7980
(sec 015)
Dissertation: Doctoral
N. Romero-Daza
TBA 100

17105ANG 7980
(sec 016)
Dissertation: Doctoral
R. Tykot
TBA 100

16601ANG 7980
(sec 017)
Dissertation: Doctoral
B. Weisman
TBA 100

16980ANG 7980
(sec 018)
Dissertation: Doctoral
E. Wells
TBA 100

12354ANG 7980
(sec 019)
Dissertation: Doctoral
N. White
TBA 100

16443ANG 7980
(sec 020)
Dissertation: Doctoral
L. Whiteford
TBA 100

16743ANG 7980
(sec 022)
Dissertation: Doctoral
K. Yelvington
TBA 100

16740ANG 7980
(sec 023)
Dissertation: Doctoral
R. Zarger
TBA 100

22740ANG 7980
(sec 028)
Dissertation: Doctoral
D. Lende
TBA 100

24476ANG 7980
(sec 029)
Dissertation: Doctoral
A. Stuesse
TBA 100